Grand Seiko SLGW003
Ref. SLGW003 · In production
- Case38.6 mm
- Thick9.95 mm
- Lug-to-lug45 mm
- MovementManual-wind
- CrystalSapphire
Overview
The Grand Seiko SLGW003 is an everyday watch from the Evolution 9 collection. It has a 38.6 mm brilliant hard titanium case, 9.95 mm thick, 45 mm from lug to lug. Inside is a manual-wind movement (calibre 9SA4) with 80 h of power reserve. You also get a sapphire crystal and a bracelet.
Who it suits
- Wrists of roughly 15.4–17.3 cm (6.0–6.8 in), by our Watch Finder sizing guide
- Shirt cuffs and smarter dress codes
- People who enjoy seeing a mechanical movement at work
Strengths
- Sapphire crystal resists scratches
- 80 h power reserve survives a weekend off the wrist
- Slim at 9.95 mm
- Compact 45 mm lug-to-lug suits smaller wrists
- Display caseback shows the movement
- Light at 60 g
Written by Watch.co from the published specs below. These are not owner reviews.
Full specifications
Case
| Case diameter | 38.6 mm | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness | 9.95 mm | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Lug-to-lug | 45 mm | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Case material | Brilliant Hard Titanium | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Crystal | Sapphire | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Anti-reflective coating | Anti-reflective coating on inner surface | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Caseback | Display (see-through) | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Magnetic resistance | 4,800 A/m | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Weight | 60 g | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
Dial
| Date | No date | our classification |
|---|---|---|
| Power-reserve indicator | Yes | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
Movement
| Movement type | Manual-wind | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Calibre | 9SA4 | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Made in-house | Yes | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Power reserve | 80 h | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Hand-winding | Yes | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
Strap / Bracelet
| Bracelet / strap | Bracelet | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Lug width | 20 mm | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
Other
| US list price (MSRP) | $11,600 | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Production status | In production | grand-seiko.com · 23 Oct 2026 |
| Style (our classification) | Everyday | our classification |
Specs are summarised in our own words from the brand's product page. Each row links its source and the date we checked it. Fields we haven't verified are left out rather than guessed.
More in Evolution 9
Similar alternatives
Picked with Watch Finder's style tags and sizing.
Questions about the Grand Seiko SLGW003
How big is the Grand Seiko SLGW003?
The case is 38.6 mm wide, 9.95 mm thick and 45 mm from lug to lug.
What movement does the Grand Seiko SLGW003 use?
It uses the 9SA4 calibre, a manual-wind movement with 80 h of power reserve.
Does the Grand Seiko SLGW003 have a date?
No, it has no date display.
How much is the Grand Seiko SLGW003?
The US list price was $11,600 on grand-seiko.com when we checked on 23 Oct 2026. Prices change, so check before you buy.
Will the Grand Seiko SLGW003 fit my wrist?
By our sizing guide it sits best on wrists of about 15.4–17.3 cm (6.0–6.8 in). Use the fit checker on this page to test your own wrist.
Watch.co is independent and not affiliated with any brand. Brand names are used only to identify products.
